Department Directories *

Administration

Office of the Chancellor

  • John J. Bowen, MM, DBA (hon.), '77, chancellor, president and chief executive officer
  • Thomas L. Dwyer, MBA, vice chancellor and executive vice president
  • Emily A. Gilcreast, BS, chief of staff and secretary to the board of trustees

Office of the General Counsel

  • Bud Remillard, JD, general counsel

Office of the Providence Campus President and Chief Operating Officer

  • Mim L. Runey, LPD, Providence Campus president and chief operating officer
  • Cara Rooney, MBA, director of executive services
  • Diane Millard, BS, executive assistant to Providence Campus president and chief operating officer

Office of the Provost

  • Lily S. Hsu, EdD, provost
  • Billye W. Auclair, PhD, vice provost
  • Eileen DeMagistris, MEd, director of institutional effectiveness
  • Jennifer Galipeau, MS, director of outcomes assessment

Admissions

  • Kenneth DiSaia, MBA, senior vice president of enrollment management
  • Jeanne Blanchette, BS, admissions recruitment analyst
  • Christine Sullivan, BS, director of admissions guest experience
  • Thomas Gauthier, MS, director of educator partnerships and scholarship programs
  • Kim Hodges, BS, director of admissions research & planning
  • Joanne McQuesten, MBA, director of continuing education admissions
  • Teresa Mauk, MAT, director of graduate admissions
  • Rita Mulligan, MS, senior international credentials evaluator
  • James Olick, BS, director of admissions systems and operations
  • Caroline Pelland, MBA, admissions campus liaison
  • Amy Podbelski, BA, director of admissions
  • William Priante, BS, director of international recruitment & training
  • James Richard, BS, director of culinary admissions
  • Al Seitz, MBA, director of the admissions representative network
  • Patricia VanWormer, BA, director of admissions marketing

Campus Safety & Security

  • Michael P. Quinn, MA, chief security officer

Center for Academic Support (Downcity Campus) and Alan Shawn Feinstein Center for Academic Support (Harborside Campus)

  • Mary Ann Canning McComiskey, MSW, director of the center for academic support
  • Ann Roccio, MA, academic support advisor
  • Hinda Levin-Kreiger, MS, academic support advisor
  • Meryl Precourt, MS, academic support advisor
  • Shelly Olausen, MEd, academic support advisor
  • Donna Della Porta, MEd, academic support advisor
  • Jeannine R. Beauvais, BS, learning center supervisor

Compliance, Internal Audit & Risk Management

  • Matthias Rubekeil, JD, Title IX Coordinator
  • Sandra Lawrence, AS, CCEP, compliance associate
  • Piya Sarawgi, MBA, compliance and risk management communications manager

Experiential Education & Career Services

  • Maureen Dumas, MEd, vice president of experiential education & career services
  • Sheri L. Young, MS, dean of experiential education & career services
  • Andrea Frost, MBA, assistant director of experiential education
  • Donna Remington, MBA, assistant director of career services

Facilities Management/Physical Plant

  • Rob Taylor, BS, CPE, vice president of facilities and construction management

Finance

  • Joseph J. Greene Jr., MS, CPA, treasurer and chief financial officer
  • Maria Rix, BS, university controller
  • Mary Craig, BS, accounting manager
  • Nancy J. O’Neill, CPCU, ARM, insurance and property risk manager

Human Resources & Payroll

  • Diane D’Ambra, MS, SPHR, SHRM-SCP, vice president of human resources
  • Rebecca Tondreau, BA, director of human resources
  • Christine Oliver, BS, director of benefits
  • Frances Harnois, AS, CPP, director of payroll
  • Diane Bonin, BS, director of student employment
  • Karen Almond, MS, director of employee recruitment
  • Lois Kelly, MA, director of employee development institute

Information Technology

  • Akhil Gupta, MSc, chief information officer
  • Pat Riordan, BS, director of IT business services
  • Stephen A. Sabetta, MBA, PMP, director of IT project management
  • Nicholas M. Tella, MBA, director of information security
  • Wayne Robin, BS, executive director of IT operations

JWU Global

  • Shelley Stephenson, PhD, dean of international programs and development
  • Wesley D. Roy, MS, director of international student services
  • Loren Intolubbe-Chmil, PhD, director of international and intercultural engagement
  • Lisa McAdam Donegan, MA, director of study abroad programs

Library

  • Rosita Hopper, DA, dean of libraries
  • Frederick Brown, MLS, reference management librarian
  • Sarah Naomi Campbell, MLS, reference librarian
  • Kerry Caparco, MLS, reference librarian
  • Kelly Faulkner, MLS, reference librarian
  • Erika Gearing, MLS, reference management librarian
  • Ariela McCaffrey, MLS, head reference librarian
  • David Meincke, MLS, digital services librarian
  • Debra Nunes, MLS, cataloging and interlibrary loan librarian
  • Sue Reynolds, MLS, electronic resource librarian
  • Lisa Spicola, MLS, chief librarian

Practicum Educational Facilities

  • Michael Downing, MS, CHA, FMP, vice president of auxiliary services
  • Jose Estrompa, BA, CHA, general manager of hotel property
  • Katherine Kavanagh, MS, director of catering and special events
  • Amanda Rotondi, MBA, associate director of campus dining
  • Kenneth Watt, BS, CEC, executive chef of auxiliary services

Resource Development

  • Joseph L. Staley, BA, vice chancellor of resource development
  • Page Cooper Sciotto, MBA, vice president of resource development
  • Michael Eatough, MA, executive director of major gifts
  • Julia S. Emlen, MS, director of scholarships & stewardship
  • Tracy A. Forkin, BS, director of advancement services
  • Ann-Marie Reddy, BA, director of the annual fund
  • Maureen Rooney, MA, director of prospect research
  • Michael J. Schrader, BA, director of grants & sponsored program administration

Student Academic & Financial Services

  • Lynn M. Robinson, MS, vice president of student academic & financial services
  • Tammy Harrigan, BS, university registrar
  • Dawn Blanchette, BS, director of financial aid and planning
  • Jane Hanna, MA, director of academic counseling
  • Gail Nevadonski, BS, registrar
  • Cheryl Shatz, BS, director of curriculum systems management
  • Kathi Tavares, BS, director of student billing and collections
  • Maria Tristao-Rocha, MBA, director of transfer and testing services

Student Affairs

  • Ronald Martel, PhD, vice president of student affairs
  • Joseph Barresi Jr., PhD, LICSW, LCDP, associate dean of counseling, health & wellness
  • Mary E. Graf, MA, MSS, associate dean of athletics
  • Dameian Slocum, MBA, associate dean of student development
  • Christopher Zacharda, EdD., associate dean of student life
  • Kelly Dunn, MS, director of new student orientation
  • Nev Kraguljevic, MBA, director of residential life
  • Mary Ann Canning McComiskey, MSW, director of the center for academic support
  • Jamie Marcoux, MS, ATC, director of athletics
  • Scott Lyons, EdD, director of student involvement & leadership
  • Korina Ramsland Short, MS, director of the gender equity center
  • Marissa Lahaie, RNC, director of health services
  • William Palumbo, MD, university physician
  • Diane Riccitelli, MEd, director of off-campus student services
  • Carol Chace, BS, director of transportation

University Communications

  • Doug Whiting, BA, senior vice president of communications
  • Lisa Pelosi, MA, vice president for communications and government relations
  • Joe Magennis, BS, director of university marketing
  • Brian Murphy, BFA, director of design & editorial services
  • Cameron Watson, AA, director of digital communications
*

This is only a partial listing.