Department Directories *

Department Directories

University Leadership & Administration

  • Mim L. Runey, LP.D., chancellor
  • Billye W. Auclair, Ph.D., provost
  • Marie Bernardo-Sousa, LP.D., ’92, Providence Campus president
  • Diane D’Ambra, M.S., SPHR, vice president of human resources
  • Michael Downing, M.S., CHA, FMP, vice president of auxiliary services
  • Maureen Dumas, Ed.D., vice president of experiential education & career services
  • Joseph J. Greene Jr. ’89, ’98 M.S., CPA, treasurer and chief financial officer
  • Akhil Gupta, M.S., chief information officer
  • Ronald Martel, Ph.D., vice president of student affairs and dean of students
  • Tarun Malik ’90 M.S., ’11 Ed.D., Charlotte Campus president
  • Lisa Pelosi, M.A., vice president of communications and government relations
  • Larry Rice, Ed.D., ’90, North Miami Campus president
  • Lynn M. Robinson ’90, ’94 M.S., vice president of student academic & financial services
  • Luba Shur, J.D., general counsel 
  • Joseph Staley, B.S., vice president of resource development
  • Douglas J. Whiting, B.A., senior vice president of communications
  • Richard Wiscott, Ph.D., Denver Campus president

Office of the Chancellor

  • Mim L. Runey, LP.D., chancellor
  • Cara Rooney ’05 MBA, director of executive services
  • Diane Millard, B.S., executive assistant to the chancellor

Office of the Providence Campus President

  • Marie Bernardo-Sousa, LP.D., ’92, Providence Campus president
  • Tara McGee, B.S., executive assistant 

Office of the Provost

  • Billye W. Auclair, Ph.D., provost
  • Jennifer Galipeau, Ed.D., associate provost

Office of the General Counsel

  • Luba Shur, J.D., general counsel
  • Bud Remillard, J.D., deputy general counsel

Academic Success Center

  • Wendy Alemán, director, Academic Success Center
  • Eileen Rapose, math program coordinator

Admissions

  • Marie Bernardo-Sousa, senior vice president of administration and enrollment management
  • Jeanne Blanchette, B.S., admissions recruitment analyst
  • Christine Sullivan, B.S., director of admissions visitor program
  • Thomas Gauthier, M.S., director of educational partnerships 
  • Teresa Mauk, M.A.T., director of continuing education & graduate admissions
  • Joanne McQuesten, MBA, associate director of continuing education & graduate admissions
  • James Olick, B.S., director of enrollment & planning services
  • Caroline Pelland, MBA, director of admissions operations
  • Amy Podbelski, B.A., director of undergraduate admissions
  • William Priante, B.S., director of international recruitment & training
  • Al Seitz, MBA, director of the admissions representative network

Campus Safety & Security

  • LeRoy Rose, director of campus safety & security

Accessibility Services

  • Nicole Hebert, M.S.W., LICSW, accessibility services director
  • Donna Della Porta, M.Ed., accessibility services advisor
  • Hinda Levin-Kreiger, M.S., accessibility services advisor
  • Meryl Precourt, M.S., accessibility services advisor
  • Shelly Olausen, M.Ed., accessibility services advisor

Equity & Compliance Services

  • Matthias Rubekeil, J.D., Title IX coordinator, nondiscrimination coordinator and Section 504 coordinator
  • Sandra Lawrence, B.S., CCEP, compliance associate
  • Piya Sarawgi, MBA, equity & compliance services communications manager

Experiential Education & Career Services

  • Maureen Dumas, Ed.D, vice president of experiential education & career services
  • Sheri L. Young, Ed.D, dean of experiential education & career services
  • Andrea Frost, MBA, assistant director of experiential education
  • Donna Remington, MBA, assistant director of career services

Facilities Management/Physical Plant

  • Jason Witham, executive director of facilities, design & construction

Finance

  • Joseph J. Greene Jr., M.S., CPA, treasurer and chief financial officer
  • Maria Rix, B.S., university controller
  • Mary Craig, B.S., accounting manager
  • Nancy J. O’Neill, CPCU, ARM, insurance and property risk manager

Human Resources & Payroll

  • Diane D’Ambra, M.S., SPHR, SHRM-SCP, vice president of human resources
  • Rebecca Tondreau, B.A., director of human resources
  • Christine Oliver, B.S., director of benefits
  • Christine Wood, MBA, CPP, director of payroll
  • Diane Bonin, B.S., director of student employment
  • Karen Almond, M.S., director of employee recruitment

Information Technology

  • Akhil Gupta, M.Sc., chief information officer
  • Pat Riordan, B.S., director of IT business services
  • Stephen A. Sabetta, MBA, PMP, director of IT project management
  • Nicholas M. Tella, MBA, director of information security
  • Peter Reid, director of IT infrastructure

JWU Global

  • Loren Intolubbe-Chmil, Ph.D., executive director of JWU Global
  • Wesley D. Roy, M.S, director of international student services
  • Lisa McAdam Donegan, M.A., director of study abroad programs

Library

  • Rosita Hopper, D.A., dean of libraries
  • Frederick Brown, M.L.S., reference management librarian
  • Sarah Naomi Campbell, M.L.S., reference librarian
  • Jennifer Castel, M.L.S., reference librarian
  • Kerry Caparco, M.L.S., reference librarian
  • Kelly Faulkner, M.L.S., reference and instruction services librarian
  • Erika Gearing, M.L.S., reference management librarian
  • David Meincke, M.L.S., director of digital resources and services 
  • Debra Nunes, M.L.S., cataloging and interlibrary loan librarian
  • Lisa Spicola, M.L.S., chief librarian

Practicum Educational Facilities

  • Michael Downing, M.S., CHA, FMP, vice president of auxiliary services
  • Amanda Rotondi, MBA, director of campus dining
  • Kenneth Watt, MBA, CEC, executive chef of auxiliary services

Resource Development

  • Joseph L. Staley, B.A., vice chancellor of resource development
  • Page Cooper Sciotto, MBA, vice president of resource development
  • Tracy A. Forkin, B.S., director of advancement services
  • Maureen Rooney, M.A., director of prospect research
  • Michael J. Schrader, B.A., director of grants & sponsored program administration

Student Academic & Financial Services

  • Lynn M. Robinson, M.S., vice president of student academic & financial services
  • Tammy Harrigan, B.S., university registrar
  • Dawn Blanchette, B.S., director of financial aid and planning
  • Gail Nevadonski, B.S., registrar
  • Cheryl Shatz, B.S., director of curriculum systems management
  • Kathi Tavares, B.S., director of student billing and collections
  • Maria Tristao-Rocha, MBA, director of transfer and testing services

Student Affairs

  • Ronald L. Martel, Ph.D., vice president of student affairs and dean of students
  • Joseph Barresi Jr., Ph.D., LICSW, LCDP, associate dean of student affairs for counseling, health & wellness
  • Mary E. Graf, M.A., MSS, associate dean of students for student life
  • Dameian Slocum, MBA, associate dean for student services
  • Kelly Dunn, Ed.D., director of new student orientation & support programs 
  • Nev Kraguljevic, MBA, director of residential life
  • John LaRose, M.Ed., associate director of athletics
  • Jessica Grady, M.S., associate director of student involvement & leadership for student engagement
  • Korina Ramsland Short, M.S., director of the gender equity center
  • William Palumbo, M.D., university physician
  • Catherine Rondeau, M.S.N., director of health services
  • Diane Riccitelli, M.S., director of off-campus student services
  • Kofi Kisseh, M.S., director of transportation
  • Stephanie Dixon, M.S.W., LICSW, director of counseling services
  • Kristen Buglione, M.P.H., ATC, director of health education
  • Nicole Hebert, M.S.W., LICSW, director of accessibility services
  • Betsy Gray, M.Ed., director of community standards and conduct

University Communications

  • Doug Whiting, B.A., senior vice president of communications
  • Lisa Pelosi, M.A., vice president for communications and government relations
  • Joe Magennis, B.S., director of university marketing
  • Brian Murphy, B.F.A., director of design & editorial services